DGA-AWards-2021-logo-not-featured-size.jpg

List of DGA Awards winners – Deadline

Will the DGA make history tonight? Should Nomadland director Chloé Zhao or Promising young woman director Emerald Fennell wins Outstanding Directorial Achievement in the Theatrical Feature Film category, this will be the second time that the DGA has awarded its first female director award after Kathryn Bigelow for 2008 The Hurt Locker.

The DGA has largely been a perfect indicator of who wins the Oscar for Best Director, veering just eight times in its 73-year history. In fact, last year was a failure for the DGA when it comes to correlation with the Oscars: as Sam Mendes won the DGA’s top prize for 1917 last year, it was Bong Joon Ho who won the Oscar for Best Director for Parasite. Previous years where DGA was not in the Oscars include 1968 (DGA chose Anthony Harvey for Lion in winter, The Oscars chose Carol Reed for Oliver!), 1972 (DGA – Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather, Oscars – Bob Fosse for Cabaret), 1985 (DGA – Steven Spielberg for The color purple, Oscars – Sydney Pollack for Outside of Africa), 1995 (DGA – Ron Howard, Apollo 13: Oscars – Mel Gibson, Brave Heart), 2000 (DGA – Ang Lee for Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon; Oscars – Steven Soderbergh for Circulation), 2002 (DGA – Rob Marshall, Chicago, Oscars – Roman Polanski, The pianist) and 2012 (DGA – Ben Affleck, Argo, Oscars – Ang Lee, Life of Pi). Regarding Affleck for Argo, Spielberg for The color purple and Howard for Apollo 13; AMPAS did not nominate these filmmakers during their respective years of competition for these films.

DGA Awards nominations: ‘Nomadland’, ‘Minari’, ‘Mank’, ‘Chicago 7’ and ‘Promising Young Woman’ Helmers Vie For Top Prize

We will update the list of winners live, so refresh for updates.

Outstanding Achievement of Direction in Reality Programs

JOSEPH GUIDRY
Full bloom, “Petal to metal”
(HBO Max)
Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Stage manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage directors: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez

Outstanding Director Achievement in Variety / Talk / News / Sports – Regular lineup

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters ”
(NBC)
Associate directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage directors: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

Outstanding Director Achievement in Variety / Talk / News / Sports – Specials

THOMAS SCHLAMME
A special west wing offer that benefits when we all vote
(HBO Max)
Head of Unit Production: Debra James
First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin-West
Second assistant director: Courtney Franklin
Second second assistant director: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond

Outstanding Achievement of Leadership in Children’s Programs

AMY SCHATZ
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
(HBO)

Outstanding Director’s Achievement in a Comedy Series

SUSANNA FOGEL
The flight attendant, “in an emergency”
(HBO Max)
Head of Unit Production: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second assistant director: Jacquie Dore
Second second assistant director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Chris Banks

EXCEPTIONAL REALIZATION OF THE REALIZATION IN THE THEATER FILM

Lee isaac chung
Minari
(A24)
Unit production manager: Dylan Brodie
First assistant director: Jeff Dubray
Second assistant director: Ann Laudick
Second Second Deputy Director: Stephen J. Hanan

Emerald Fennell
Promising young woman
(Focus features)
Head of Unit Production: Reena Magsarili Raasch
First Assistant Director: Michael T. Meador
Second assistant director: Alexander Armero
Second second assistant director: Anthony Manzo

David Fincher
Mank
(Netflix)
Head of Unit Production: Allen Kupetsky
First assistant director: Richard Goodwin
Second assistant director: Samantha McGrady
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt McKinnon
Additional second assistant director: Jeff Goodell, John Stern, George Williams III

Aaron Sorkin
The Chicago 7 trial
(Netflix; DreamWorks Pictures)
Unit Production Managers: Charles Miller, Stuart M. Besser, Jonathan Shoemaker
First assistant director: Joseph P. Reidy
Second assistant director: Rachel Jaros
Second second assistant director: Justin Bischoff
Site managers: Dennis Voskov, Nick Rafferty (Chicago unit)

Chloe Zhao
Nomadland
(Projector images)
Head of Unit Production: Mary Kerrigan
First Assistant Director: Mary Kerrigan

EXCEPTIONAL REALIZATION OF A FIRST FILM DIRECTOR

Radha Blank
The forty year version
(Netflix)
Head of Unit Production: James Price
First Assistant Director: Michael L. Walker
Second assistant director: Kenyon Noble
Second second assistant director: Jonathan Santos
Location managers: Katarina Dedicova, Tim Stacker

Fernando Frías de la Parra
I am no longer here
(Netflix)
Production managers: Martín Pérez Valle, Assia Fratz (New York unit)
First assistant director: Carlos Suazo
Second Deputy Directors: Alí Santiago, Alex Burstein (New York Unit)
Second Second Deputy Director: Karen Alcázar, Anthony James Faure (New York Unit)

Regina king
One night in Miami
(Amazon Studios)
Head of Unit Production: Paul O. Davis
First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little
Second assistant director: Kevin O’Neil

Darius marder
Sound of metal
(Amazon Studios)
Head of Unit Production: Amy Greene
First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell

Florian Zeller
The father
(Sony Pictures Classics)
First Assistant Director: George Every
Second Assistant Director: Jamie D. Allen

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Series

JASON BATEMAN
Ozark, “In Time of War”
(Netflix)
Head of Unit Production: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second second assistant director: Sarah Gorczyk

JON FAVREAU
The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”
(Disney +)
Head of Unit Production: Colin Wilson
First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner-Wang
Second second assistant director: Heather Kehayas
Second additional assistant director: David Buchwald

VINCE GILLIGAN
Better call Saul, “Bagman”
(AMC)
Head of Unit Production: James Paul Hapsas
First assistant director: Efrain Cortes
Second assistant director: Louis Lanni
Second second assistant director: KiKi Levine

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Fatherland, “Prisoners of war”
(Show time)
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First assistant director: Sunday Stevens
Second assistant director: Wendy Bledsoe

JULIE ANNE ROBINSON
Bridgerton, “Diamond of the first water”
(Netflix)
First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television Films and Limited Series

SUSANNE BIER
Cancellation
(HBO)
Head of Unit Production: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Site manager: Lauri Pitkus
Second second assistant director: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco
Additional second assistant director: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella

SCOTT FRANK
The queen’s gambit
(Netflix)
First assistant director: Aldric La’auli Porter

THOMAS KAIL
Hamilton
(Disney +)
Head of Unit Production: David Backus
First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams
Second assistant director: Thomas Gaito

MATT SHAKMAN
WandaVision
(Disney +)
Head of Unit Production: Mary Kane
First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
Second Assistant Director: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
Second Second Deputy Director: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)

LYNN SHELTON
Small fires everywhere, “Find a way”
(Hulu)
Head of Unit Production: Brad Yacobian
First assistant director: Luke Maxcy
Second assistant director: Kirisa Gavrin
Second second assistant director: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal

Exceptional directorial achievement in commercials

STEVE AYSON
(MJZ)
The Great Pursuit, Nike – Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai
First Assistant Director: John Lowe

NISHA GANATRA
(Photos of Chelsea)
#wombstories, Bodyform / Libresse – AMVBBDO

NICLAS LARSSON
(MJZ)
See the invisible, VW Touareg – Adam & EveDDB
Parents, Volvo XC60 – Forsman & Bodenfors

MELINA MATSOUKAS
(Beautiful bird)
You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre – Translation
First assistant director: Paul Norman
Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson

TAIKA WAITITI
(Hungry man)
The Letter, Coca-Cola – Wieden & Kennedy London

DOCUMENTARY

Exceptional directorial achievement in documentary

MICHAEL DWECK AND GREGORY KERSHAW
The truffle hunters
(Sony Pictures Classics)

PIPPA EHRLICH AND JAMES REED
My octopus teacher
(Netflix)

DAVID FRANCE
Welcome to Chechnya
(HBO Max)

AMANDA MCBAINE AND JESSE MOSS
State of the boys
(Apple / A24)

BENJAMIN REE
The painter and the thief
(Elevation photos)

HONORARY AWARD

Robert B. Aldrich Prize
Betty thomas

Previous Post
felicity-jones-says-its-scary-to-have-a-baby-in-pandemic-001.jpg
Bollywood

“Having a baby in an apocalyptic moment is pretty scary”

Next Post
WhatsApp-Image-2021-04-10-at-2.23.15-PM-1.jpeg
Bollywood

Sunny Leone flaunts diamond necklace her husband Daniel Weber gave her on their 10th anniversary: ​​Bollywood News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: