Chadwick Boseman gets posthumous nod, Priyanka Chopra’s White Tiger nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay – Full list inside

The list of 2021 Oscar nominations is here – Find out who got a nod in which category (Photo credit: IMDb)

Just a few days ago, we told you that celebrity couple Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas are all set to announce the nominations, and now they have. The 2021 Oscar nominations are finally here, and it’s exciting. Mank with the most nominations is David Fincher with 10 93rd Oscar nominations.

While Mank was nominated for Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Picture and more, The Father, Judas and the Dark Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7. Each of these films received 6 Academy Awards 2021.

Following them, Emerald Fennell’s promising young woman received five nods. Sit back and take a look at the full list of 2021 Oscar nominations here:

Better image

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Nomadland (Projector images)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

The Chicago 7 Trial (Netflix)

Best director

Thomas Vinterberg – Another round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Background

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Background

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – a promising young woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Chicago Trial 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Next movie Borat

Glenn Close – Élégie Hillbilly

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best animated feature film

Forward (Pixar)

Above the Moon (Netflix)

A Shaun the Sheep Film: Farmageddon (Netflix)

Soul (Pixar)

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV Plus / GKIDS)

Best Adapted Scenario

Next film Borat – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story of Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland -Chloé Zhao

One night in Miami – Kemp Powers

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story of Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman -Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story of Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

The Chicago 7 Trial – Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Song

Fight for You (Judas and the Black Messiah) – Music by HER and Dernst Emile II; Lyrics of HER and Tiara Thomas

Hear My Voice (The Trial of the Chicago 7) – Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyrics by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

Húsavík (Eurovision Song Contest) – Music and lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

Io Si (seen) (The Life Ahead) – Music by Diane Warren; Words by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

Speak Now (One Night in Miami) – Music and Lyrics by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Music

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard

Mank -Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari -Emile Mosseri

World News – James Newton Howard

Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best sound

Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

World News – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best costume design

Emma -Alexandra Byrne

Mank – Trish Summerville

Ma Rainey’s Black Background – Ann Roth

Mulan – Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best animated short

Terrier (Disney Plus / Pixar)

Genius Loci (Kazak Productions)

If something happens I love you (Netflix)

Opera (animals and natives)

Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live Short Film

Feel through

The letter room

The present

Two distant strangers

White eye

Best photography

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt

World News – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

The Chicago 7 Trial – Phedon Papamichael

Best Feature Documentary

Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)

Camp Crip (Netflix)

The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures)

My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)

Time (Amazon Studios)

Best Documentary Short

Colette (Unlimited time travel)

A concerto is a conversation (Breakwater Studios)

Do not divide (field of view)

Hunger Ward (MTV Documentaries)

A Love Song for Latasha (Netflix)

Best Film Editing

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Promising young woman – Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen

The Chicago 7 Trial – Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film

Another Round (Denmark)

Best days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania)

The man who sold his skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia Herzegovina)

Best makeup and hairstyle

Emma -Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle

Ma Rainey’s Black Background – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best production design

Le Père – Production concept: Peter Francis; Set decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey Black Background – Production Concept: Mark Ricker; Sets: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

Mank – Production Concept: Donald Graham Burt; Set decoration: Jan Pascale

World News – Production Concept: David Crank; Set decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Principle – Production design: Nathan Crowley; Set decoration: Kathy Lucas

Better visual effects

Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

The 2021 Oscar will air live Sunday, April 25 on ABC at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT. During the nomination announcements, it was revealed that the Academy Awards will be held at both Los Angeles Union Station and the Dolby Theater. Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh are producing the telecast.

Who do you see winning the trophy? Let us know in the comments below.

Must read: When Kim Kardashian impersonated the Virgin Mary and internet users couldn’t make peace with the fact

Follow us: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter | Youtube

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: